Qualifying Contests

2017 State, Regional and International Contests

For information on contests, entry fees, etc. please contact the contest chairperson listed with each contest.

Please e-mail updates to the webmaster: bethany@stuttgartchamber.com

Contest Rules-  Click here!

State Contests

ALABAMA STATE
Chairman Will Worcester
293 Davis Road 
New Market, AL 35761
(256) 656-4027
email
Date: October
Winner:
Location: Huntsville, AL
Call:

ARKANSAS STATE
P.O. Box 1500
Stuttgart, AR 72160
(870) 673-1602
Date: November 24, 2017
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

ARIZONA STATE
Chairman Brock Perry
412 Hull St.
Henderson, NV 89015
(702) 776-1645
email
Date:
Winner:
Location:
Call:

CALIFORNIA STATE
Chairman Steve Sherbondy
6380 E. Woodbridge Rd
Acampo, CA 95220
(209) 369-7236
email
Date: August 
Winner:
Location: Colusa, CA
Call:

COLORADO STATE
Chairman Tom Herman
1346 Braewood Ave.
Highland Ranch, CO 80129
(303) 358-5680
email
Date: Contest
Winner:
Location:
Call:

DELAWARE STATE
Chairman Sean or Patty Foley
3195 S. Dupont Hwy
Odessa, DE 19730
(302) 378-3377
email
Date: July
Winner:
Location: Odessa, DE
Call:

FLORIDA STATE
Chairman Kevin Gilcreath
570 Jana Dr.
Titusville, FL 32780
(321) 514-7962
email
Date: No contest 2016
Winner:
Location:
Call:  

GEORGIA STATE
Chairman Nathaniel Keith
498 Ross Rd.
Byron, GA 31008
(478) 956-5537
email
Date: October
Winner:
Location: Duluth, GA
Call:

IDAHO STATE
Chairman Justin Shell
2070 N. Simerly Ave.
Meridian, ID 83646
(208) 670-1082
email
Date:
Winner:
Location:
Call:

ILLINOIS STATE
Chairman Jeff Foiles
Heartland Lodge
10236 393 St.
Nebo, IL 62355
(636) 669-4438

email
Date: May 20
Winner:
Location: Nebo, IL
Call:

IOWA STATE
Chairman Randy Vorwerk
2609 Crapo Drive
Burlington, IA 52601
(319) 209-0985
email
Date: February 4
Winner: MITCH LARSON
Location: Burlington, IA
Call: Betts

INDIANA STATE
Chairman Randy Cesco
(269) 830-3165
email
Date: June
Winner:
Location: Warsaw, IN
Call:

KANSAS STATE
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August
Winner:
Location: Olathe, KS
Call:

KENTUCKY STATE
Chairman Terry Partin
Location:  South Central Kentucky Outdoor Expo
526 Indian Dr.
Columbia, KY 42728
(270) 378-1301
email
Date:  August 5, 2017
Winner:
Call:
LOUISIANA STATE
Chairman Robert Lounsberry
P.O. Box 179
Gueydan, LA 70542
Phone: (337) 536-6456
email
Date: August 
Winner:
Location: Gueydan, LA
Call:

MARYLAND STATE
Chairman Jimmy Wren
30 Park Dr
Port Clinton, OH 43452
(410) 688-7466 
email
Date: September
Winner:
Location: Havre de Grace, MD
Call:

MICHIGAN STATE
Chairman Valerie Blaschka
Location: Saginaw Bay Visitor Center
3582 State Park Drive
Bay City, MI 48706
(989) 667-0717
email
Date: August 5 & 6
Winner:
Call:

MINNESOTA STATE
Chairman Lucas Adamski
Location: Game Fair
8404 161st Ave NW
Ramsey, MN 55303
(763) 238-8343
email
Date: August 19 
Winner:
Call:

MISSISSIPPI STATE
Chairman Windie Reaves
(662) 299-6910
Location: Mississippi Wildlife Federation
Extravaganza Fordice Equine Center
1198 Mississippi St.
Jackson, MS

email
Date: August 5
Winner:
Call:

MISSOURI STATE
Chairman David Gray
705-B SE Melody Ln. #324
Lee's Summit, MO 64063
(816) 246-5626
email
Date: August
Winner:
Location: Olathe, KS
Call:

NEBRASKA STATE
Chairman Jacob Loos
Location:
17202 Davenport St.
Omaha, NE 68118
(402) 525-8265
email
Date: August 26, 2017 
Winner:
Call:

NEVADA STATE
Chairman Brock Perry
412 Hull St.
Henderson, NV 89015
(702) 776-1645
email
Date: May
Winner:
Location:
Call:

NEW JERSEY STATE
Chairman Tish Wright
Location: Stanley "Tip" Seaman County Park
120 Lakeside Drive
Tuckerton, NJ 08087
(732) 281-2750
email
Date: September 23
Winner:
Call:

NEW MEXICO STATE
Chairman Lance Cherry
4200 Cuba Road NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
(505) 620-6883
email
Date: May
Winner:  
Location: Hawgs Outdoor Expo
Albuquerque, NM
Call:

NEW YORK STATE
Chairman Ron Rezabek
Niagara Power Vista
5777 Lewiston Rd
Lewiston, NY
Olean, NY 14760
(716) 773-1385
email
Date: September
Winner:
Location: Lewiston, NY
Call:

NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Chairman Tommie Dale
North Carolina Ducks Unlimited
Location: Neuse Sport Shop
225 E. New Bern Rd
Kinston, NC 28504
email
(910) 890-5869
Date: August 13
 
Winner:  
Location: Kinston, NC
Call:
OHIO STATE
Chairman Mike Galloway
Location: Ohio Waterfowl Swap Meet
7723 US 42
Mansfield, OH 44904
(740) 648-8358 
email
Date: August 19 
Winner:
Call:

OKLAHOMA STATE
Chairman James Keith
P.O. Box 262
Oologah, OK 74053
(918) 693-2785
email
Date: March
Winner:
Location: Tulsa, OK
Call:

OREGON STATE
Chairman Adam Goss
26440 Wonderly Road
Rainier, OR 97048
(360) 772-6285
email
Date: June
Winner:
Location: St. Helen's, OR
Call:

PENNSYLVANIA STATE
Chairman John Casey

(717) 572-0145
Date: September 10
Winner:
Location: Holtwood, PA
Call:

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE
Chairman Jessie Tucker
431 Humphries Rd
Compens, SC 29330
(864) 706-2545
Date March 4
Winner: ED PAUL
Location: Georgetown, SC
Call:  Big Lake

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
Chairman Ben Fujan
5909 S. Dublin Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106
(605) 940-5550
email
Date: August 2016
Winner:
Location: Parker, SD
Call: 

TEXAS STATE
Chairman Randy Wheeler
14930 Shady Bend Dr.
Houston, TX 77070
(832) 724-6316
email
www.teamrealduck.com
Date: October 2017
Winner:
Location: Bass Pro Shop. Grapevine, TX
Call:

TENNESSEE STATE
Chairman Buck Gardner
2129 Troyer Ave.
Building 249, Suite 104
Memphis, TN 38114
(901) 754-0859
email
Date: May 13
Winner: 
Location: Union City, TN
Call:

UTAH STATE
Chairman Brad Conrad
Location: South Jordan Fair Ground, South Jordan UT
(801) 518-0062
email
Date: August 13, 2016
Winner: 
Call:

VIRGINIA STATE
Chairman Bob Rodgers
Location: Bass Pro Shop
11550 Lakeridge Parkway
Ashland VA 23005
(804) 647-7879
email
Date: August 26 
Winner:
Call: 

WASHINGTON STATE
Chairman Rone Brewer
Washington Waterfowl Association
19325 32nd Avenue N.W.
Stanwood, WA 98292
Phone/FAX: (360) 652-1264
Cell: (206) 595-7481
email
Date: September
Winner:
Location: Monroe, WA
Call:

WISCONSIN STATE
Chairman Rob Monette
Wisconsin Waterfowl Assoc.
Location: Cabela's Store
1 Cabela Way
Richfield, WI 53076
(920) 885-5860
Date: August 12
Winner:
Call:

Regional Contests


BAYOU DE CHIEN REGIONAL
Chairman Ricky Tittle
1624 Sharon Dr.
Bowling Green, KY 42101
(270) 779-6347
email
Date: May 13
Winner:
Location:  Union City, TN
Call:

BERNIE BOYLE REGIONAL
Chairman Randy Vorwerk
2609 Crapo Drive
Burlington, IA 52601
(319) 209-0985
email
Date: February 4
Winner: ROB BEVINS
Location: Burlington, IA
Call: Echo Boss

BEST OF THE WEST REGIONAL
Chairman Brad Conrad
Location: South Jordan Fair Ground, South Jordan UT
(801) 518-0062
email
Date: August
Winner:
Location: Midvale, UT
Call:

CACHE RIVER REGIONAL
Chairman Jim Ronquest
9300 Highway 63
Hazen, AR 72064-9001
(870) 734-1300
email
Date: October
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

CENTRAL ILLINOIS REGIONAL
Chairman Adam Jaegle
1510 W. Garfield Ave.
Bartonville, IL 61607
(309) 697-1193
email
Date: August
Winner:
Location: Bartonville, IL
Call:

CHESAPEAKE BAY OPEN
Chairman Jimmy Wren
30 Park Dr
Port Clinton, OH 43452
(410) 688-7466 
email
Date: September
Winner:
Location: Havre de Grace, MD
Call:

CORNHUSKER REGIONAL
Chairman Jacob Loos
Location:
17202 Davenport St.
Omaha, NE 68118
(402) 525-8265
email
Date: August 26, 2017 
Winner:
Call:

DUCKS UNLIMITED REGIONAL
Chairman Bob Butler
Ducks Unlimited
One Waterfowl Way
Memphis, TN 38120
(901) 758-3858
email
Date: October
Winner:
Location: Memphis, TN
Call:

EASTERN KANSAS OPEN
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August
Winner:
Location: Olathe, KS
Call:

FOUR RIVERS REGIONAL
Chairman David Gray
705-B SE Melody Ln. #324
Lee's Summit, MO 64063
(816) 246-5626
email
Date: August 2017
Winner:
Location: Olathe, KS
Call:

GRAND AMERICAN REGIONAL
Chairman Kelley Powers
5933 Martin Hwy
Union City, TN 38261
(731) 885-5056
email
Date: May 13
Winner:
Location: Union City, TN
Call:

GREAT LAKES REGIONAL
Chairman Tom Mueller
41700 Conger Bay Dr.
Harrison Township, MI 48045
(586) 783-2628
email
Date:  September
Winner:
Location: Eastern Michigan Fair Grounds, Imlay City
Call: RNT

GULF COAST REGIONAL
Chairman Randy Wheeler
14930 Shady Bend Dr.
Houston, TX 77070
(832) 724-6316
email
Date: July 8-9 2017 
Winner:
Location: Katy, TX
Call: 
 
HEART OF DIXIE REGIONAL
Chairman Mark Wisener
87 Lake Ridge Ridge Circle
Guntersville, AL 35976
(256) 239-9838
email
Date: June
Winner:
Location: Lake Guntersville Civitan Park, 1500 Sunset Drive, Guntersville, AL 35976
Call:


ILLINOIS RIVER REGIONAL
Chairman Kelly Presley
1510 W. Garfield Ave.
Bartonville, IL 61607
(309) 697-1193

email
Date: August
Winner:
Location: Bartonville, IL
Call:

KEYSTONE REGIONAL
Chairman John Casey

(717) 572-0145
email
Date: September 10
Winner:
Location: Carlisle, PA
Call:

LAST CHANCE REGIONAL
P.O. Box 1500
Stuttgart, AR 72160
(870) 673-1602
email
Date: November
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

MACK'S REGIONAL
Chairman Jim Ronquest
9300 Highway 63
Hazen, AR 72064-9001
(870) 734-1300
email
Date: October
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

MASON DIXON REGIONAL
Chairman Ellen Mielke
40 South Harrison
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-4567
email
Date:
Winner:
Location: Easton, MD
Call:

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Chairman Jack Watters
Location: Pointe Mouillee State Game Area
37205 Mouillee Rd
Rockwood, MI 48173
(231) 360-0887

Date:  September
Winner:
Call:

MISSISSIPPI DELTA REGIONAL
Chairman Windie Reaves
(662) 299-6910
Location: Mississippi Wildlife Federation
Extravaganza Fordice Equine Center
1198 Mississippi St.
Jackson, MS

email
Date: August 5
Winner:
Call:

NORTH AMERICAN REGIONAL
Chairman Mike Eddy
2321 18th Ave
Moline, IL 61265
(309) 764-4863
email
Date: August
Winner:
Location: Bartonville, IL
Call:

NORTHERN INTERNATIONAL
Chairman Tom Mueller
41700 Conger Bay Dr.
Harrison Township, MI 48045
(586) 783-2628
email
Date: September
Winner:
Location: Eastern Michigan Fair Grounds, Imlay City
Call:

NORTH STAR REGIONAL
Chairman Nick Johnson
Location: Game Fair, Armstrong Ranch
Anoka, MN

(651) 262-6468
email
Date: August 12
Winner:
Call:

OHIO REGIONAL
Chairman Mike Galloway
Location: Ohio Waterfowl Swap Meet
7723 US 42
Mansfield, OH 44904
(740) 648-8358 
email
Date: August 19
Winner:
Call:

PACIFIC FLYWAY  REGIONAL
Chairman George Oberstadt
1346 Blue Oaks Blvd.
Roseville, CA 95678
(916) 275-0961
email
Date: October
Winner:
Location: Rocklin, CA
Call:


PAMLICO REGIONAL
Chairman Tommie Dale
North Carolina Ducks Unlimited
Location: Neuse Sport Shop
225 E. New Bern Rd
Kinston, NC 28504
email
(910) 890-5869
Date: August 12
Winner:  
Location: Kinston, NC
Call:

SHOW ME REGIONAL
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August
Winner: 
Location: Olathe, KS
Call:

SOUTHERN MICHIGAN REGIONAL
Chairman Robert Whitwam
Location:
Pointe Mouillee State Game Area, 37205 Mouillee Road
Rockwood, MI

(734) 231-1441

Date:  September 16, 2017 
Winner:
Call:

SUSQUEHANNA FLATS REGIONAL
Chairman Jimmy Wren
30 Park Dr
Port Clinton, OH 43452
(410) 688-7466 
email
Date: October 
Winner:
Location: Havre de Grace, MD
Call:

TWO RIVERS REGIONAL
Chairman Jeff Foiles
Heartland Lodge
10236 393 St.
Nebo, IL 62355
(636) 669-4438

email
Date: May 20
Winner:
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Call:

U.S. OPEN REGIONAL
Chairman Buck Gardner
2129 Troyer Ave.
Building 249, Suite 104
Memphis, TN 38114
(901) 754-0859
email
Date: May 13
Winner: 
Location: Union City, TN
Call:

WESTERN MISSOURI OPEN
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August 
Winner: 
Location: Olathe, KS
Call: 





International Contests

   
CANADA - Ontario
Chairman Mary Baruth
Jack Miner Migratory Bird Foundation
360 Road 3 West
Kingsville, ON
N9Y 2E5
Canada
(519) 733-4034
1-877-289-8328
email
www.jackminer.com
Date:
Winner:
Location: Kingsville, ON
Call:
CANADA - New Bruswick
Chairman Ryan Reynolds
Capital Waterfowling
2500 Roger Stephens Dr.
North Gower, ON T0
(613) 453-8224
email
Date: April
Winner:

Location: Moncton New Brunswick
Call:




 

 

NEW ZEALAND
Chairman Nick Fisher
C/O Radio Network
P.O. Box 888
Dundedin 9016
New Zealand
+64-21-244-2111
email
Date:
Winner:

Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Call: