Qualifying Contests

2016 State, Regional and International Contests

For information on contests, entry fees, etc. please contact the contest chairperson listed with each contest.

Please e-mail updates to the webmaster: bethany@stuttgartchamber.com

Contest Rules-  Click here!

State Contests

ALABAMA STATE
Chairman Will Worcester
293 Davis Road 
New Market, AL 35761
(256) 656-4027
email
Date: October 29, 2016
Winner: JOSH BUTLER
Location: Huntsville, AL
Call: Cary Sadler

ARKANSAS STATE
P.O. Box 1500
Stuttgart, AR 72160
(870) 673-1602
Date: November 25, 2016
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

ARIZONA STATE
Chairman Brock Perry
412 Hull St.
Henderson, NV 89015
(702) 776-1645
email
Date: 2016
Winner:
Location:
Call:

CALIFORNIA STATE
Chairman Steve Sherbondy
6380 E. Woodbridge Rd
Acampo, CA 95220
(209) 369-7236
email
Date: August 28, 2016
Winner: TIM HUDSON
Location: Colusa, CA
Call: RNT

COLORADO STATE
Chairman Tom Herman
1346 Braewood Ave.
Highland Ranch, CO 80129
(303) 358-5680
email
Date: Contest 2013
Winner:
Location:
Call:

DELAWARE STATE
Chairman Sean or Patty Foley
3195 S. Dupont Hwy
Odessa, DE 19730
(302) 378-3377
email
Date: July 30, 2016
Winner: ALLAN STANLEY
Location: Odessa, DE
Call: Allan Stanley Game Calls

FLORIDA STATE
Chairman Kevin Gilcreath
570 Jana Dr.
Titusville, FL 32780
(321) 514-7962
email
Date: No contest 2016
Winner:
Location:
Call:  

GEORGIA STATE
Chairman Nathaniel Keith
498 Ross Rd.
Byron, GA 31008
(478) 956-5537
email
Date: October 8, 2016
Winner: CHASE CAMP
Location: Duluth, GA
Call: Elite

IDAHO STATE
Chairman Justin Shell
2070 N. Simerly Ave.
Meridian, ID 83646
(208) 670-1082
email
Date:
Winner:
Location:
Call:

ILLINOIS STATE
Chairman Jeff Foiles
RR#3 3317B
Pittsfield, IL 62363
(217) 285-5665

email
Date: May 21, 2016
Winner: RYAN FOSTER
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Call: Refuge

IOWA STATE
Chairman Randy Vorwerk
2609 Crapo Drive
Burlington, IA 52601
(319) 209-0985
email
Date: February 6, 20176
Winner: MITCH LARSON
Location: Burlington, IA
Call: Betts

INDIANA STATE
Chairman Randy Cesco
(269) 830-3165
email
Date: June 11th, 2016
Winner: THOMAS KREUTER
Location: Warsaw, IN
Call: RNT

KANSAS STATE
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August 7, 2016
Winner: JAKE STEPPE
Location: Olathe, KS
Call: Tim Grounds

KENTUCKY STATE
Chairman Jimmy Rodgers
506 Hubbard Ln
Campbellsville, KY 42718
(270) 572-3372
email
Date:  August 6, 2016
Winner: MICHAEL PAULEY
Location:  Columbia, KY
Call: Echo
LOUISIANA STATE
Chairman Robert Lounsberry
P.O. Box 179
Gueydan, LA 70542
Phone: (337) 536-6456
email
Date: August 28, 2016
Winner: NICK PATIN
Location: Gueydan, LA
Call: RNT

MARYLAND STATE
Chairman Jimmy Wren
30 Park Dr
Port Clinton, OH 43452
(410) 688-7466 
email
Date: September 24, 2016
Winner: LUKE HATTON
Location: Havre de Grace, MD
Call: Echo

MICHIGAN STATE
Chairman Valerie Blaschka
3582 State Park Drive
Bay City, MI 48706
(989) 667-0717
email
Date: August 7, 2016
Winner: ALEX HODGES
Location: Bay City, MI
Call: Zink Calls

MINNESOTA STATE
Chairman Andy Fondrick
907 1st St. North
Hopkins, MN 55343
(507) 382-6250
email
Date: September 10, 2016
Winner: MIKE BENJAMIN
Location: New London, MN
Call: RNT

MISSISSIPPI STATE
Chairman Ronnie Raggio
519 W. Main St.
Raymond, MS 39154
(601) 813-9080
email
Date: October 15, 2016
Winner: GLEN (BUDDY) MANN
Location: Raymond, MS
Call: Echo

MISSOURI STATE
Chairman David Gray
705-B SE Melody Ln. #324
Lee's Summit, MO 64063
(816) 246-5626
email
Date: August 7, 2016
Winner: LES THOMPSON JR.
Location: Olathe, KS
Call: Refuge

NEBRASKA STATE
Chairman Jacob Loos
4111 S. 82nd St.
Lincoln, NE 68506
(402) 489-0111
email
Date: August 2016
Winner: HUNTER EDWARDS
Location: Omaha, NE
Call: Echo

NEVADA STATE
Chairman Brock Perry
412 Hull St.
Henderson, NV 89015
(702) 776-1645
email
Date: May 2016
Winner:
Location:
Call:

NEW JERSEY STATE
Chairman Tish Wright
Location:
Stanley "Tip" Seaman County Park
120 Lakeside Drive
Tuckerton, NJ 08087
(732) 281-2750
email
Date: September 24, 2016
Winner:
Call:

NEW MEXICO STATE
Chairman Lance Cherry
4200 Cuba Road NW
Albuquerque, NM 87114
(505) 620-6883
email
Date: May 2016
Winner:  
Location: Hawgs Outdoor Expo
Albuquerque, NM
Call:

NEW YORK STATE
Chairman Ron Rezabek
Niagara Power Vista
5777 Lewiston Rd
Lewiston, NY
Olean, NY 14760
(716) 773-1385
email
Date: September 24, 2016
Winner:
Location: Lewiston, NY
Call:

NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Chairman Tommie Dale
North Carolina Ducks Unlimited
148 Woodview Ct.
Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
email
(910) 890-5869
Date: August 20, 2016
Winner:  BEN PEREZ
Location: Kinston, NC
Call:
OHIO STATE
Chairman Mike Galloway
474 Long Fork Rd.
Piketon, OH 45661
(740) 648-8358
email
Date:
Winner:
Location: Marengo, OH
Call:

OKLAHOMA STATE
Chairman James Keith
P.O. Box 262
Oologah, OK 74053
(918) 693-2785
email
Date: March 19, 2016
Winner: CODY JOHNSON
Location: Tulsa, OK
Call: RNT

OREGON STATE
Chairman Adam Goss
26440 Wonderly Road
Rainier, OR 97048
(360) 772-6285
email
Date: June 11, 2016
Winner: BRODY ROWLAND
Location: St. Helen's, OR
Call: Pacific Calls

PENNSYLVANIA STATE
Chairman John Casey

(717) 503-6260
Date: September 11, 2016
Winner:
Location: Holtwood, PA
Call:

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE
Chairman Jessie Tucker
431 Humphries Rd
Compens, SC 29330
(864) 706-2545
Date April 10, 2016
Winner: BLAKE HODGE  
Location: Georgetown, SC
Call:  RNT

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE
Chairman Ben Fujan
5909 S. Dublin Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106
(605) 940-5550
email
Date: August 2016
Winner:
Location: Parker, SD
Call: 

TEXAS STATE
Chairman Randy Wheeler
14930 Shady Bend Dr.
Houston, TX 77070
(832) 724-6316
email
www.teamrealduck.com
Date: October 2016
Winner:
Location: Bass Pro Shop. Grapevine, TX
Call:

TENNESSEE STATE
Chairman Buck Gardner
2129 Troyer Ave.
Building 249, Suite 104
Memphis, TN 38114
(901) 754-0859
email
Date: September 17, 2016
Winner:  JAKE LOY
Location: Union City, TN
Call:

UTAH STATE
Chairman Brad Conrad
Location: South Jordan Fair Ground, South Jordan UT
(801) 518-0062
email
Date: August 13, 2016
Winner: 
Call:

VIRGINIA STATE
Chairman Bob Rodgers
9064 Gold Ridge Ln.
Mechanicsville, VA 23116
(804) 647-7879
email
Date: August 27, 2016
Winner: LAWRENCE MAUCK IV
Location: Ashland, VA
Call:  RNT

WASHINGTON STATE
Chairman Rone Brewer
Washington Waterfowl Association
19325 32nd Avenue N.W.
Stanwood, WA 98292
Phone/FAX: (360) 652-1264
Cell: (206) 595-7481
email
Date: September 17, 2016
Winner: ROBERT STRONG
Location: Monroe, WA
Call: Troy Taylor Custom Call

WISCONSIN STATE
Chairman Rob Monette
Wisconsin Waterfowl Assoc.
P.O. Box 427
Wales, WI 53183
(920) 885-5860
Date: August 13, 2016
Winner: TROY MAASER
Location: Richfield, WI
Call: Goosegang Calls

Regional Contests


BAYOU DE CHIEN REGIONAL
Chairman Ricky Tittle
1624 Sharon Dr.
Bowling Green, KY 42101
(270) 779-6347
email
Date: September 17, 2016
Winner: JONATHAN MORTIN
Location:  Union City, TN
Call: Echo

BERNIE BOYLE REGIONAL
Chairman Randy Vorwerk
2609 Crapo Drive
Burlington, IA 52601
(319) 209-0985
email
Date: February 6, 2016
Winner: BUDDY LOUCK
Location: Burlington, IA
Call: Echo

BEST OF THE WEST REGIONAL
Chairman Brad Conrad
Location: South Jordan Fair Ground, South Jordan UT
(801) 518-0062
email
Date: August 13, 2016
Winner:
Location: Midvale, UT
Call:

CACHE RIVER REGIONAL
Chairman Jim Ronquest
9300 Highway 63
Hazen, AR 72064-9001
(870) 734-1300
email
Date: October 22, 2016
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

CENTRAL ILLINOIS REGIONAL
Chairman Adam Jaegle
1510 W. Garfield Ave.
Bartonville, IL 61607
(309) 697-1193
email
Date: August 14, 2016
Winner: PHIL GREEN
Location: Bartonville, IL
Call: Echo

CHESAPEAKE BAY OPEN
Chairman Jimmy Wren
30 Park Dr
Port Clinton, OH 43452
(410) 688-7466 
email
Date: September 24, 2016
Winner: DUSTIN WRIGHT
Location: Havre de Grace, MD
Call: Outcast Waterfowl Calls 

CORNHUSKER REGIONAL
Chairman Jacob Loos
4111 S. 82nd St.
Lincoln, NE 68506
(402) 489-0111
email
Date: August 2016
Winner: NICK JOHNSON
Location: Omaha, NE
Call: RNT MVP

DUCKS UNLIMITED REGIONAL
Chairman Bob Butler
Ducks Unlimited
One Waterfowl Way
Memphis, TN 38120
(901) 758-3858
email
Date: October 15, 2016
Winner: PRESTON ELLIS
Location: Memphis, TN
Call: Echo

EASTERN KANSAS OPEN
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August 7, 2016
Winner: DUSTIN BANNER
Location: Olathe, KS
Call:

FOUR RIVERS REGIONAL
Chairman David Gray
705-B SE Melody Ln. #324
Lee's Summit, MO 64063
(816) 246-5626
email
Date: August 7, 2016
Winner: DAVID ST. JOHN
Location: Olathe, KS
Call: Echo

GRAND AMERICAN REGIONAL
Chairman Kelley Powers
5933 Martin Hwy
Union City, TN 38261
(731) 885-5056
email
Date: September 17, 2016
Winner:
Location: Union City, TN
Call:

GREAT LAKES REGIONAL
Chairman Tom Mueller
41700 Conger Bay Dr.
Harrison Township, MI 48045
(586) 783-2628
email
Date:  September 10, 2016 
Winner: SHAWN HEPLER
Location: Eastern Michigan Fair Grounds, Imlay City
Call: RNT

GULF COAST REGIONAL
Chairman Randy Wheeler
14930 Shady Bend Dr.
Houston, TX 77070
(832) 724-6316
email
Date: July 23, 2016 
Winner:
Location: Katy, TX
Call: 
 
HEART OF DIXIE REGIONAL
Chairman Mark Wisener
87 Lake Ridge Ridge Circle
Guntersville, AL 35976
(256) 239-9838
email
Date: June 18th, 2016
Winner: COLT TALLEY
Location: Lake Guntersville Civitan Park, 1500 Sunset Drive, Guntersville, AL 35976
Call: Refuge


ILLINOIS RIVER REGIONAL
Chairman Kelly Presley
1510 W. Garfield Ave.
Bartonville, IL 61607
(309) 697-1193

email
Date: August 13, 2016
Winner: ROB BEVINS
Location: Bartonville, IL
Call: Echo

KEYSTONE REGIONAL
Chairman John Casey

(717) 756-5032
email
Date: September 11, 2016
Winner:
Location: Carlisle, PA
Call:

LAST CHANCE REGIONAL
P.O. Box 1500
Stuttgart, AR 72160
(870) 673-1602
email
Date: November 25, 2016
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

MACK'S REGIONAL
Chairman Jim Ronquest
9300 Highway 63
Hazen, AR 72064-9001
(870) 734-1300
email
Date: October 22, 2016
Winner:
Location: Stuttgart, AR
Call:

MASON DIXON REGIONAL
Chairman Ellen Mielke
40 South Harrison
Easton, MD 21601
(410) 822-4567
email
Date:
Winner: ANTONIO JONES
Location: Easton, MD
Call: RNT

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Chairman Jack Watters Jr.
37205 Mouillee Rd
Brownstown, MI 48173
(231) 360-0887

Date:  September 17, 2016
Winner: BILLY TACKONIS
Location: Pointe Mouillee State Game Area, Rockwood, MI
Call: Thread Head

MISSISSIPPI DELTA REGIONAL
Chairman Ronnie Raggio
519 W. Main St.
Raymond, MS 39154
(601) 813-9080
email
Date: October 2016
Winner:
Location: Drew, MS
Call:

NORTH AMERICAN REGIONAL
Chairman Mike Eddy
2321 18th Ave
Moline, IL 61265
(309) 764-4863
email
Date: August 13, 2016
Winner: SETH FIELDS
Location: Bartonville, IL
Call: RNT

NORTHERN INTERNATIONAL
Chairman Tom Mueller
41700 Conger Bay Dr.
Harrison Township, MI 48045
(586) 783-2628
email
Date: September 10, 2016
Winner: JOE PEREZ
Location: Eastern Michigan Fair Grounds, Imlay City
Call: RNT

NORTH STAR REGIONAL
Chairman Nick Johnson
600 Rice reek Terr NE
Fridley, MN 55432
(651) 262-6468
email
Date: June 18, 2016
Winner: BEN MARLEAU
Location: New London, MN
Call: Refuge

OHIO REGIONAL
Chairman Mike Galloway
474 Long Fork Rd
Piketon, OH 45661
(740) 648-8358 
email
Date:
Winner:
Location: Marengo, OH
Call:

PACIFIC FLYWAY  REGIONAL
Chairman George Oberstadt
1346 Blue Oaks Blvd.
Roseville, CA 95678
(916) 275-0961
email
Date: October 1, 2016
Winner: SLAYTON GEARIN
Location: Rocklin, CA
Call: Buck Gardner


PAMLICO REGIONAL
Chairman Tommie Dale
North Carolina Ducks Unlimited
148 Woodview Ct.
Fuquay Varina, NC 27526
email
(910) 890-5869
Date: August 21, 2016
Winner:  BROOK RICHARD
Location: Kinston, NC
Call:

SHOW ME REGIONAL
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August 7, 2016
Winner: DOMINGO DON SANCHEZ 
Location: Olathe, KS
Call:

SOUTHERN MICHIGAN REGIONAL
Chairman Jack Watters Jr.
37205 Mouillee Rd
Brownstown, MI 48173
(231) 360-0887

Date:  September 17, 2016
Winner: GARRETT KRZYSIAK
Location: Pointe Mouillee State Game Area, Rockwood, MI
Call: Art Beauchamp

SUSQUEHANNA FLATS REGIONAL
Chairman Jimmy Wren
30 Park Dr
Port Clinton, OH 43452
(410) 688-7466 
email
Date: October 2016
Winner: CHASE WALL
Location: Havre de Grace, MD
Call: RNT

TWO RIVERS REGIONAL
Chairman Jeff Foiles
RR #3 3317B
Pittsfield, IL. 62363
(217) 285-5665
email
Date: May 21, 2016
Winner: MICHAEL STEINMEYER
Location: O'Fallon, MO
Call: Refuge

U.S. OPEN REGIONAL
Chairman Buck Gardner
2129 Troyer Ave.
Building 249, Suite 104
Memphis, TN 38114
(901) 754-0859
email
Date: September 17, 2016 
Winner: 
Location: Union City, TN
Call:

WESTERN MISSOURI OPEN
Chairman Graham Giblin
11701 Holmes
Kansas City, MO 64131
(913) 706-0695
email
Date: August 7, 2016
Winner: NICK BRICHALEK
Location: Olathe, KS
Call: Refuge  





International Contests

   
CANADA - Ontario
Chairman Mary Baruth
Jack Miner Migratory Bird Foundation
360 Road 3 West
Kingsville, ON
N9Y 2E5
Canada
(519) 733-4034
1-877-289-8328
email
www.jackminer.com
Date:
Winner:
Location: Kingsville, ON
Call:
CANADA - New Bruswick
Chairman Ryan Reynolds
Capital Waterfowling
2500 Roger Stephens Dr.
North Gower, ON T0
(613) 453-8224
email
Date: April 2, 2016
Winner: MATTHEW WILSON

Location: Moncton New Brunswick
Call: Capital Waterfowling




 

 

NEW ZEALAND
Chairman Nick Fisher
C/O Radio Network
P.O. Box 888
Dundedin 9016
New Zealand
+64-21-244-2111
email
Date:
Winner:

Location: Queenstown, New Zealand
Call: